Organic Tamanu Oil 1liter

Specifications:

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
100% pure & natural
Origin country: Vietnam
Extraction: Virgin/Unrefined/Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: Minimum of 3 years
Product Classification: Organic Certificate; Wild Harvested
CAS Number: 223748-12-7
Color – Rich luxurious, dark green
Odor – Fatty, nutty and odoriferous
Package: 1 liter

15 $

What is tamanu oil?

Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures.

Historically, people believed in tamanu oil’s skin benefits. Today, you can find many anecdotal stories about the uses of tamanu oil for skin. Some studies suggest tamanu oil may prevent tumor-growth in cancer patients, treat vaginitis and help reduce symptoms in people with HIV. Trusted Source Generally, tamanu oil is not incorporated into Western medicine.

Tamanu oil benefits:

Tamanu oil has long been believed to have a number of health and beauty benefits, from wound healing to healthier hair. While not every single claim you come across has been scientifically researched, many have.

Tamanu oil for acne

A 2015 study looked at tamanu oil from five different parts of the South Pacific.Trusted Source It found that the oil exhibited high antibacterial and wound-healing activity against bacterial strains involved in acne, including Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) and Propionibacterium granulosum (P. granulosum).

There’s also evidence of the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties. Together with its ability to kill P. acnes and P. granulosum, tamanu oil may also be helpful in treating inflamed acne.Trusted Source

Tamanu oil for acne scars

Tamanu oil has been used to successfully treat scars in a hospital setting. Numerous biological studies have shown that tamanu oil has wound-healing and skin regeneration properties.Trusted Source It’s been shown to promote cell proliferation and the production of certain components of your skin — including collagen and glycosaminoglycan (GAG) — all important in the healing of scars.

Tamanu oil is also rich in antioxidants, which have been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of scarring, as well as acne.Trusted Source

Tamanu oil for athlete’s foot

Tamanu oil is believed to be an effective remedy for athlete’s foot, a contagious fungal infection that affects the skin of the feet. Though the effects of tamanu oil specifically on athlete’s foot have not been studied, there’s quite a bit of evidence backing the oil’s antifungal properties.Trusted Source

Tamanu oil benefits for wrinkles

Tamanu oil is an active ingredient used in many skin care products, including anti-aging creams. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep skin moisturized. It also contains antioxidants, which fight against damage from free radicals.

The oil’s ability to promote collagen and GAG production also plays a role in anti-aging and skin regeneration.

Finally, tamanu oil may help prevent wrinkles caused by sun damage. A 2009 in-vitro study found that the oil was able to absorb UV light and inhibit 85 percent of the DNA damage induced by UV radiation.Trusted Source

Tamanu oil for dark spots

No evidence currently exists that shows tamanu oil can reduce the appearance of dark spots, though some people use it for that purpose.

Tamanu oil for dry skin

Skin dryness is a condition commonly treated with use of oils. Tamanu oil happens to have a high fat content, so it’s likely very moisturizing for the skin.

Tamanu oil for eczema

Research suggests tamanu oil may have anti-inflammatory properties.Trusted Source And while there are people who have used tamanu oil to treat inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, more research is needed to understand its role.

Tamanu oil for fading stretch marks

As with acne scars, most people try to fade their stretch marks with moisturizing, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory treatments. While tamanu oil has these properties, there’s not enough research to know whether it has any effect.

Tamanu oil for hair

Researchers have not looked deeply into how tamanu oil affects the hair. It probably works as a moisturizer, though that’s not been proven. Anecdotal stories suggest it can be used to slow hair loss, but researchers have not proven this.

Tamanu oil for ingrown hairs

Ingrown hairs often become inflamed and irritated. Because tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory healing properties, it’s possible it could treat ingrown hairs. As a proven anti-inflammatory, it could have benefits. However, there’s no specific research on tamanu and ingrown hairs.

Tamanu oil for insect stings

Some people use tamanu oil to treat insect stings. But while tamanu oil does work as an anti-inflammatory, there’s no research yet into its effects on bug bites.

Tamanu oil for scars

Several studies have found that tamanu oil has a number of properties that can help skin wounds heal faster, reduce inflammation, and promote collagen production.

Tamanu oil emulsion was used on hospital patients in two studies to treat resistant and postsurgical wounds.Trusted Source Tamanu oil improved healing and led to significantly less scaring.

Tamanu oil for sunburns and other burns

Some people use tamanu oil to treat their sunburns and other burns. While research suggests tamanu oil has healing and antibacterial properties, there’s no clear understanding of its effects on burns.

Tamanu oil uses:

Tamanu oil can be applied directly to the skin for health or cosmetic purposes. It can also be combined with creams, essential oils, and other ingredients to create your own face and hair masks, moisturizers, and shampoos and conditioners.

Specifications

 

SPECIFICATIONS

 

Product name

ORGANIC TAMANU OIL

INCI name

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Original

Vietnam

Part use

Seeds

Method

Cold press

Batch No.

MUU0524

Manufacture date

05/2024

Expiry date

05/2027

Cas No.

223748-12-7

EINECS number:

310-127-6

 

No

Parameters

Specifications

01

Appearance

Only liquid, dark green color, Typical odour of Tamanu Oil

02

Specific Gravity at 20°C

0.910 – 0.960

03

Refractive Index at 20°C

1.450 – 1.500

04

Chemical composition:

Palmitic acid (C16:0)

Palmitoleic (C16:1)

Stearic acid (C18:0)

Oleic acid (C18:1)

Linoleic acid (C18:2)

Arachidic acid (C20:0)

10 – 16%

0.1 – 1.0%

10 – 18%

35 – 45%

25 – 35%

0.1 – 2.0%

05

Peroxide value                      meq/kg

< 20 meqO2/kg

06

Acid value                       mg KOH/g

< 100 mg KOH/g

Storage: In a cool, dry & ventilated area away from heat sources & protected from light.

Caution: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children.

 

MSDS

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
(according to Regulation (EU) No. 1907/2006)
Product name: Organic Tamanu Oil
Number: MUU 0524

1. IDENTIFICATION OF SUBSTANCE/PREPARATION & COMPANY.
Product name: Organic Tamanu Oil
Manufacturer/Supplier: Vietnam Essential Oil., JSC
Add: Bai Dai Village, Tien Xuan Commune, Thach That Dist, Ha Noi City, Vietnam
Emergency telephone: +84 903561868
Emergency Contact:  Mr. Peter Tron


2. COMPOSITION / INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS.

Definition/Botanical Origin: Definition: The Organic Tamanu Oil obtained from the cold press from seed kernels of Calophyllum inophyllum original Vietnam
Composition: Tamanu Oil 100% pure & natural
CAS No: 223748-12-7
EINECS: 310-127-6
INCI Name: Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed oil

3. HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION:
This product is not hazardous. Not dangerous for the environment.
H304 May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
H315 Causes skin irritation
H317 May cause an allergic skin reaction
H319 Causes serious eye irritation

4. FIRST-AID MEASURES:
Inhalation:  Remove from exposure site to fresh air. Keep at rest. Obtain medical attention.
Eye contact:  Rinse immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 mins. Contact a doctor if symptoms persist.
Skin contact:  Remove contaminated clothes. Wash thoroughly with soap & water, flush with plenty of water. If irritation persists, seek medical advice.
Ingestion:  Rinse mouth out with water. Seek medical advice immediately.
Other:  When assessing action take Risk & Safety Phrases into account (Section 15)

5. FIRE FIGHTING MEASURES.
Extinguishing media Use CO2, Dry Powder or Foam type Extinguishers, spraying extinguishing media to base of flames. Do not use direct water jet on burning material.
Special measures:  Avoid vapour inhalation. Keep away from sources of ignition. Do not smoke. Wear positive pressure self-contained breathing apparatus & protective clothing.
Extinguishing procedures:  Closed containers may build up pressure when exposed to heat and should be cooled with water spray.

6. ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES.                   
Personal precautions:  Avoid inhalation & direct contact with skin & eyes. Use individual protective equipment (safety glasses, waterproof-boots, suitable protective clothing) in case of major spillages.
Environment precautions:  Keep away from drains, soils, surface & groundwaters.
Cleaning up methods Remove all potential ignition sources. Contain spilled material. Cover for spillages: with an inert or non-combustible inorganic absorbent material, sweep up and remove to an approved disposal container. Observe state, federal & local disposal regulations.

7. HANDLING & STORAGE.
Precautions in handling:  Apply good manufacturing practice & industrial hygiene practices, ensuring proper ventilation. Observe good personal hygiene, and do not eat, drink or smoke whilst handling.
Storage conditions:  Store in tightly closed original container, in a cool, dry & ventilated area away from heat sources & protected from light. Keep air contact to a minimum.
Fire protection:  Keep away from ignition sources & naked flames. Take precautions to avoid static discharges in working area.

8. EXPOSURE CONTROLS/PERSONAL PROTECTION.
Respiratory protection:  Avoid breathing product vapour. Apply local ventilation where possible.
Ventilation:  Ensure good ventilation of working area.
Hand protection:  Avoid all skin contact. Use chemically resistant gloves if required.
Eye protection:  Use safety glasses.
Work/Hygiene practices:  Wash hands with soap & water after handling.

9. PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES.
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Colour: Dark green
Odour: Typical Tamanu Oil
Specific gravity at 20°C: 0.910 – 0.960
Refractive index at 20°C:  1.450 – 1.550
Solubility in vegetable oils: Insoluble
Solubility in water: Insoluble
Flash point value: 100 °C

10. STABILITY & REACTIVITY.
Reactivity:  It presents no significant reactivity hazards, by itself or in contact with water. Avoid contact with strong acids, alkali or oxidising agents.
Decomposition:  Liable to cause smoke & acrid fumes during combustion: carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide & other non-identified organic compounds may be formed.

11. TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION.
According to current information, not classed as hazardous to health in normal industrial use.

12. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION.
Biodegradability:  Data not available
Precautions:  Prevent surface contamination of soil, ground & surface water.

13. DISPOSAL CONSIDERATIONS.
Avoid disposing to drainage systems and into the environment. Seek expert advice.

14. TRANSPORT REGULATIONS.
Shipping by road (ADR/RID): This product is not considered as dangerous goods
Shipping by air (IATA): This product is not considered as dangerous goods
Shipping by sea (IMDG): This product is not considered as dangerous goods
UN number: not regulated
UN proper shipping name: not regulated
Transportation hazard class: not regulated
Label: Organic Tamanu Oil

15. REGULATORY INFORMATION. According to Directive 88/379/EEC
Hazards: Harmful
Symbols: n/a
Risk Phrases: Harmful if swallowed
Safety Phrases: If swallowed seek medical advice immediately and show the container / label

16. OTHER INFORMATION.
Cosmetics Directive – 7th Amendment – Not Restricted
Check maximum usage levels for skin care products.

PACKAGING:

Type

Suitability

Glass

Yes

Lacquer lined steel/tin

Yes

Aluminum

Yes

HDPE

Yes

SHELF LIFE:
Minimum 36 months from manufacturing date.

Q.C. REQUIREMENTS.
In-line with general product specification. Always satisfy suitability for specific application.

The data provided in this material safety data sheet is meant to represent typical data/analysis for this product and is correct to the best of our knowledge. The data was obtained from current and reliable sources, but is supplied without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding its’ correctness or accuracy. It is the user’s responsibility to determine safe conditions for the use of this product, and to assume liability for loss, injury, damage or expense arising from improper use of this product. The information provided does not constitute a contract to supply to any specification, or for any given application, and buyers should seek to verify their requirements and product use.

Certificate of Analysis

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

No: CA 05/2024/MUU

Product name

ORGANIC TAMANU OIL

INCI name

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Original

Vietnam

Part use

Seeds

Method

Cold press

Batch No.

MUU0524

Manufacture date

05/2024

Expiry date

05/2027

Cas No.

223748-12-7

EINECS number:

310-127-6

 

No

Parameters

Standards

Results

01

Appearance

Only liquid, dark green color, Typical odour of  Organic Tamanu Oil

Complied

02

Specific Gravity at 20°C

0.910 – 0.960

0.915

03

Refractive Index at 20°C

1.450 – 1.500

1.482

04

Chemical composition:

Palmitic acid (C16:0)                      
Palmitoleic (C16:1)                          

Stearic acid (C18:0)                         
Oleic acid (C18:1)                            
Linoleic acid (C18:2)                       

Arachidic acid (C20:0)  

10 – 16%
0.1 – 1.0%

10 – 18%
35 – 45%
25 – 35%

0.1 – 2.0%

Complied

15.3%

0.6%

16.8%

41.5%

27.6%

0.7%

05

Peroxide value                      meq/kg

< 20 meqO2/kg

10.1

06

Acid value                       mg KOH/g

< 100 mg KOH/g

31.1

07

Total aerobic plate count      CFU/g

LESS THAN 100 CFU/g

1 CFU/g

08

Total Yeasts                           CFU/g

LESS THAN 100 CFU/g

ABSENT

09

Total Moulds                         CFU/g

LESS THAN 100 CFU/g

ABSENT

10

Conclusion

Comply all of the standards for Tamanu Oil

Storage: In a cool, dry & ventilated area away from heat sources & protected from light.

Caution: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children.