Organic Tamanu Oil 25kg

Specifications:

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
100% pure & natural
Origin country: Vietnam
Extraction: Virgin/Unrefined/Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: Minimum of 3 years
Product Classification: Organic Certificate; Wild Harvested
CAS Number: 223748-12-7
Color – Rich luxurious, dark green
Odor – Fatty, nutty and odoriferous
Package: 25kg

 

390 $

Despritions:

Tamanu oil comes from the nut of the Calophyllum inophyllum plant, which is an evergreen plant sometimes called oil-nut, laurelwood, mastwood, beach calophyllum, or beautyleaf. Traditionally, the oil from this plant is used for hair- and skin-related conditions.12

There is little research supporting the use of this oil and few studies have been conducted in humans. However, several in vitro (test tube) studies show promise of the oil’s benefits, and research on the use of the plant for treating skin diseases continues to grow.1

Currently, tamanu oil is thought to have strong anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, and wound-healing properties.1 However, the lack of research means many of the risks and side effects of the oil are unknown.

Benefits of Tamanu Oil

The research on tamanu oil is limited, though the interest in its uses is causing more researchers to explore the oil’s unique properties. There is evidence supporting several potential benefits of the oil.

Has Antibacterial Properties

Some research shows tamanu oil has antibacterial qualities, which may make it a useful treatment for acne and other similar conditions. An in vitro study found that tamanu oil has high antibacterial activity against the bacteria found in skin infections. The oil was also able to able to combat a variety of skin-based staph infections.2

May Stimulate Collagen Production

Research shows that tamanu oil may boost collagen production in certain situations. In vitro studies have found the oil promotes new cell growth and encourages the production of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs)—polysaccharides that help create collagen and elastin.2

Collagen is a protein that’s important for skin, bone, muscle, and tissue health. It provides structural support, meaning it helps maintain your skin’s firmness and elasticity—preventing, and in some cases, reducing fine lines and wrinkles.3

Aids in Wound Healing

Because tamanu oil encourages collagen production, it may also be helpful in treating scars on the skin. Cell- and animal-based studies have shown tamanu oil to accelerate the wound-healing process. One study found it was more effective at facilitating wound healing than vitamin C.2

Researchers from the animal-based study also suggested the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties may contribute to its wound-healing abilities.2 However, research in human trials is needed to support these claims.

Serves as an Anti-Inflammatory

Tamanu oil contains calophyllolide, a powerful anti-inflammatory molecule that researchers indicate is as strong as hydrocortisone (a common topical steroid that reduces pain and inflammation). For this reason, tamanu oil may be useful in treating inflammatory conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea. However, there is not yet research on the direct use of tamanu oil for these skin conditions.21

Provides Protection From the Sun

Tamanu oil has powerful antioxidant properties, meaning it helps fight against free radicals and oxidative stress, a process in the body that can cause cellular damage, accelerate aging, and lead to disease. Exposure to ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun can produce free radicals, which antioxidants like tamanu oil can help offset.42

Research has also shown tamanu oil can absorb UV light, which may help prevent damage from the sun. Both the oil’s antioxidant and UV-absorption properties suggest it can offer a certain amount of protection from the sun.2

However, following safe sun practices is still the best way to prevent sunburn and skin damage from UV exposure. This includes staying in the shade, wearing hats and long sleeves, and applying a broad-spectrum sunscreen with a SPF of 15 or higher.5

Other Potential Uses

Tamanu has a long history of use in African, Asian, and Pacific countries and has only recently been studied by researchers in the United States. Typically, tamanu oil is recommended for a variety of skin conditions. Here are some other ways tamanu oil may be used:2

– Alleviating burns

– Treating diabetic sores

– Reducing pain of hemorrhoids

– Moisturizing dry skin

– Minimizing sciatica pain

– Alleviating rheumatisms (chronic conditions that cause joint and connective tissue pain)

– Research supporting the above uses of tamanu oil is very limited. It’s best to speak with a healthcare provider before using tamanu oil to treat a serious or ongoing condition.

How To Use Tamanu Oil

The most common use for tamanu oil is as an added ingredient in skin care products like moisturizers and anti-aging creams. Some people also experiment with using the oil directly on their skin or mixed with a carrier oil, but there are few studies to support this use.6

The American Academy of Dermatology (AAD) recommends testing anything you plan to use on your skin first before applying it all over.7 This is especially important with oils derived from nuts, like tamanu oil. People with allergies and sensitive skin will need to be particularly careful.

If you are interested in experimenting with tamanu oil, talk to a dermatologist or other healthcare provider about proper application methods and dosing. Keep in mind that this oil is not regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

However, the AAD offers general guidelines for testing skin care products. Here’s how you could potentially test tamanu oil before using it:7

Choose a quarter-size test spot on your skin where the oil won’t be washed or rubbed away

Apply the oil to the test spot twice a day for seven to 10 days

Leave the oil on your skin as long as you normally would for other skin products

Check the area daily and if after seven days you do not have a reaction, the oil may be able to be used on larger patches of skin (although you should verify this with a healthcare provider)

Stop using the oil if you experience a reaction, and don’t use it again

See a dermatologist to discuss your reaction and how to manage and treat it

Specifications

 

SPECIFICATIONS

 

Product name

ORGANIC TAMANU OIL

INCI name

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Original

Vietnam

Part use

Seeds

Method

Cold press

Batch No.

MUU0524

Manufacture date

05/2024

Expiry date

05/2027

Cas No.

223748-12-7

EINECS number:

310-127-6

 

No

Parameters

Specifications

01

Appearance

Only liquid, dark green color, Typical odour of Tamanu Oil

02

Specific Gravity at 20°C

0.910 – 0.960

03

Refractive Index at 20°C

1.450 – 1.500

04

Chemical composition:

Palmitic acid (C16:0)

Palmitoleic (C16:1)

Stearic acid (C18:0)

Oleic acid (C18:1)

Linoleic acid (C18:2)

Arachidic acid (C20:0)

10 – 16%

0.1 – 1.0%

10 – 18%

35 – 45%

25 – 35%

0.1 – 2.0%

05

Peroxide value                      meq/kg

< 20 meqO2/kg

06

Acid value                       mg KOH/g

< 100 mg KOH/g

Storage: In a cool, dry & ventilated area away from heat sources & protected from light.

Caution: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children.

 

MSDS

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
(according to Regulation (EU) No. 1907/2006)
Product name: Organic Tamanu Oil
Number: MUU 0524

1. IDENTIFICATION OF SUBSTANCE/PREPARATION & COMPANY.
Product name: Organic Tamanu Oil
Manufacturer/Supplier: Vietnam Essential Oil., JSC
Add: Bai Dai Village, Tien Xuan Commune, Thach That Dist, Ha Noi City, Vietnam
Emergency telephone: +84 903561868
Emergency Contact:  Mr. Peter Tron


2. COMPOSITION / INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS.

Definition/Botanical Origin: Definition: The Organic Tamanu Oil obtained from the cold press from seed kernels of Calophyllum inophyllum original Vietnam
Composition: Tamanu Oil 100% pure & natural
CAS No: 223748-12-7
EINECS: 310-127-6
INCI Name: Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed oil

3. HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION:
This product is not hazardous. Not dangerous for the environment.
H304 May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
H315 Causes skin irritation
H317 May cause an allergic skin reaction
H319 Causes serious eye irritation

4. FIRST-AID MEASURES:
Inhalation:  Remove from exposure site to fresh air. Keep at rest. Obtain medical attention.
Eye contact:  Rinse immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 mins. Contact a doctor if symptoms persist.
Skin contact:  Remove contaminated clothes. Wash thoroughly with soap & water, flush with plenty of water. If irritation persists, seek medical advice.
Ingestion:  Rinse mouth out with water. Seek medical advice immediately.
Other:  When assessing action take Risk & Safety Phrases into account (Section 15)

5. FIRE FIGHTING MEASURES.
Extinguishing media Use CO2, Dry Powder or Foam type Extinguishers, spraying extinguishing media to base of flames. Do not use direct water jet on burning material.
Special measures:  Avoid vapour inhalation. Keep away from sources of ignition. Do not smoke. Wear positive pressure self-contained breathing apparatus & protective clothing.
Extinguishing procedures:  Closed containers may build up pressure when exposed to heat and should be cooled with water spray.

6. ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES.                   
Personal precautions:  Avoid inhalation & direct contact with skin & eyes. Use individual protective equipment (safety glasses, waterproof-boots, suitable protective clothing) in case of major spillages.
Environment precautions:  Keep away from drains, soils, surface & groundwaters.
Cleaning up methods Remove all potential ignition sources. Contain spilled material. Cover for spillages: with an inert or non-combustible inorganic absorbent material, sweep up and remove to an approved disposal container. Observe state, federal & local disposal regulations.

7. HANDLING & STORAGE.
Precautions in handling:  Apply good manufacturing practice & industrial hygiene practices, ensuring proper ventilation. Observe good personal hygiene, and do not eat, drink or smoke whilst handling.
Storage conditions:  Store in tightly closed original container, in a cool, dry & ventilated area away from heat sources & protected from light. Keep air contact to a minimum.
Fire protection:  Keep away from ignition sources & naked flames. Take precautions to avoid static discharges in working area.

8. EXPOSURE CONTROLS/PERSONAL PROTECTION.
Respiratory protection:  Avoid breathing product vapour. Apply local ventilation where possible.
Ventilation:  Ensure good ventilation of working area.
Hand protection:  Avoid all skin contact. Use chemically resistant gloves if required.
Eye protection:  Use safety glasses.
Work/Hygiene practices:  Wash hands with soap & water after handling.

9. PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES.
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Colour: Dark green
Odour: Typical Tamanu Oil
Specific gravity at 20°C: 0.910 – 0.960
Refractive index at 20°C:  1.450 – 1.550
Solubility in vegetable oils: Insoluble
Solubility in water: Insoluble
Flash point value: 100 °C

10. STABILITY & REACTIVITY.
Reactivity:  It presents no significant reactivity hazards, by itself or in contact with water. Avoid contact with strong acids, alkali or oxidising agents.
Decomposition:  Liable to cause smoke & acrid fumes during combustion: carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide & other non-identified organic compounds may be formed.

11. TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION.
According to current information, not classed as hazardous to health in normal industrial use.

12. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION.
Biodegradability:  Data not available
Precautions:  Prevent surface contamination of soil, ground & surface water.

13. DISPOSAL CONSIDERATIONS.
Avoid disposing to drainage systems and into the environment. Seek expert advice.

14. TRANSPORT REGULATIONS.
Shipping by road (ADR/RID): This product is not considered as dangerous goods
Shipping by air (IATA): This product is not considered as dangerous goods
Shipping by sea (IMDG): This product is not considered as dangerous goods
UN number: not regulated
UN proper shipping name: not regulated
Transportation hazard class: not regulated
Label: Organic Tamanu Oil

15. REGULATORY INFORMATION. According to Directive 88/379/EEC
Hazards: Harmful
Symbols: n/a
Risk Phrases: Harmful if swallowed
Safety Phrases: If swallowed seek medical advice immediately and show the container / label

16. OTHER INFORMATION.
Cosmetics Directive – 7th Amendment – Not Restricted
Check maximum usage levels for skin care products.

PACKAGING:

Type

Suitability

Glass

Yes

Lacquer lined steel/tin

Yes

Aluminum

Yes

HDPE

Yes

SHELF LIFE:
Minimum 36 months from manufacturing date.

Q.C. REQUIREMENTS.
In-line with general product specification. Always satisfy suitability for specific application.

The data provided in this material safety data sheet is meant to represent typical data/analysis for this product and is correct to the best of our knowledge. The data was obtained from current and reliable sources, but is supplied without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding its’ correctness or accuracy. It is the user’s responsibility to determine safe conditions for the use of this product, and to assume liability for loss, injury, damage or expense arising from improper use of this product. The information provided does not constitute a contract to supply to any specification, or for any given application, and buyers should seek to verify their requirements and product use.

 

Certificate of Analysis

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

No: CA 05/2024/MUU

Product name

ORGANIC TAMANU OIL

INCI name

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Original

Vietnam

Part use

Seeds

Method

Cold press

Batch No.

MUU0524

Manufacture date

05/2024

Expiry date

05/2027

Cas No.

223748-12-7

EINECS number:

310-127-6

 

No

Parameters

Standards

Results

01

Appearance

Only liquid, dark green color, Typical odour of  Organic Tamanu Oil

Complied

02

Specific Gravity at 20°C

0.910 – 0.960

0.915

03

Refractive Index at 20°C

1.450 – 1.500

1.482

04

Chemical composition:

Palmitic acid (C16:0)                      
Palmitoleic (C16:1)                          

Stearic acid (C18:0)                         
Oleic acid (C18:1)                            
Linoleic acid (C18:2)                       

Arachidic acid (C20:0)  

10 – 16%
0.1 – 1.0%

10 – 18%
35 – 45%
25 – 35%

0.1 – 2.0%

Complied

15.3%

0.6%

16.8%

41.5%

27.6%

0.7%

05

Peroxide value                      meq/kg

< 20 meqO2/kg

10.1

06

Acid value                       mg KOH/g

< 100 mg KOH/g

31.1

07

Total aerobic plate count      CFU/g

LESS THAN 100 CFU/g

1 CFU/g

08

Total Yeasts                           CFU/g

LESS THAN 100 CFU/g

ABSENT

09

Total Moulds                         CFU/g

LESS THAN 100 CFU/g

ABSENT

10

Conclusion

Comply all of the standards for Tamanu Oil

Storage: In a cool, dry & ventilated area away from heat sources & protected from light.

Caution: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children.